Previous Years DNB Orthopaedics theory Papers part 1 - DNB Ortho MS Orthopaedics MRCS Guide DnbOrtho.com

DNB Ortho MS Orthopaedics MRCS Guide DnbOrtho.com

Orthopaedic Guidance for DNB Orthopaedics,MS Orthopaedics and Mrcs exams.Cme courses for orthopaedic surgeons.Davangere notes,solved question papers.DNB Ortho,MS Ortho MRCS,Exam Guide dnbortho.com videos and notes 9087747888 [email protected]

Breaking

Home Top Ad

Post Top Ad

Saturday, 7 October 2017

Previous Years DNB Orthopaedics theory Papers part 1



For dnb theory question papers last 10 years questionbank
 latest ------ F R E E ! ! !

click here to download or scroll below to find the question bank 

dnb orthopaedics theory question papers




Here is orthodnb.com compilation of dnb orthopaedics theory papers,dnb ortho theory question papers
2017 June PAPER I
Part A
1.  a)What is renal osteodystrophy? b)Enumerate its causes
c)Its clinical & radiological features d)Management of renal osteodystrophy
2.  a)Role of Biofilm in implant infection in orthopedics b)Biomechanics & clinical uses of floor reaction orthosis
3.  a)Anatomy of ratator cuff
b)Clinical tests to diagnose rotator cuff tears & outline its management.
4.  a)Nerve supply of urinary bladder
b)Patho-physiology & management of autonomous bladder.
5.  a)Define  osteoporosis
b)Enumerate various causes of osteoporosis c)Enumerate techniques for bone mass measurement d)Drug therapy available for osteoporosis.

Part B

6.  a)What is Milwaukee Shoulder Syndrome? b)Its clinical signs & symptoms
c) Its differential diagnosis & management
7.a)Pathophysiology of peripheral nerve regeneration following axonotmesis b)Anatomy & contents of carpal tunnel with suitable diagram(s).
8.  a)Clinical signs & symptoms of a neglected Tendo-Achilles rupture 9. in a middle aged man b)Outline its management.
9.a)Clinical & radiological features of aseptic loosening after cementless THA b)Classification of cavus deformity.
10.  a)Patho-physiology of compartment syndrome b)Clinical signs of compartment syndrome
c)Principles of management of compartment syndrome

PAPER II


Part A
1.  a)Management of acute septic arthritis of hip in an infant
b)Give any one classification system for septic sequelae of hip in children.
2.  a)Symptoms & clinical signs of a rigid pes planus deformity

b) Radiological features of congenital vertical talus.
3.  a)Clinical work up & laboratory diagnosis of metastatic bone tumours b)Outline management principles of these in long bones.
4.  a)Define spondylolisthesis b)Its classification in adults
c) Its clinical features & radiological signs d)Outline its management
5.  a)Surgical anatomy of Ganz approach to hip joint b)Indications of Ganz approach to hip joint

Part B

6.  a)What is triple deformity of the knee? b)What are its causes?
c)Its management in TB arthritis of the knee. 7.a)Indication & surgical method of Zancolli’s capsulodesis b)Clinical features & management of discoid meniscus.
8.Clinical presentation, radiological features & management of: a)Chondromyxoid fibroma of distal femur
b)Osteoid osteoma of femoral neck
9.a)Prophylactic management of deep vein thrombosis before hip surgery b)Fat embolism following fracture shaft femur in a young adult in casualty.
10. Clinical features, radiological features, differential diagnosis & management principles of unilateral coxa vara in a toddler.

PAPER III

Part A
1.a)Classify the ankle fractures (Give any one system) b)How will you manage supination external rotation injury?
2.a)Perilunate fracture dislocation & its management in an acute case b)Potential complications of a chronic perilunate fracture dislocation. 3.a)Various clinical tests to assess glenohumeral instability
b)How will you manage anterior dislocation of shoulder with Bankart lesion & Hill- Sachs lesion associated with dislocation?
4.a)What are the options available for the management of fracture of proximal third of femur in an adolescent?
b)Advantages & disadvantages of each method.
5. a)What is terrible triad of elbow & how will you manage it?
b) Principles of management of intercondylar fracture humerus & Bryan Morrey approach (Triceps reflecting approach).




Part B

6.a)What is reconstructive ladder for open fractures? b)What is negative wound therapy?
c) What is fix & close protocol in open fractures? 7.a)Blood supply of scaphoid bone
b) Classify scaphoid fractures
c) Management of displaced, unstable scaphoid fractures.
8.a)How will you manage Gustilo-Anderson Type IIIb fracture of distal femur?
b) Compare pros & cons of angular stable device & dynamic compression screw for distal femur fractures
c) Approach to bicondylar Hoffa’s fracture.
9.a)How will you treat unifacetal fracture dislocation of C5 C6? b)What are the types of cord injuries?
c)Role of methyl-prednisolone succinate in spinal cord injuries.
10. a)What are the types of fracture healing? b)Outline stages of endochondral fracture repair.

PAPER IV


Part A
1.a)What is the method to prepare Plasma Rich Plasma(PRP)?
b)What are the indications of PRP in orthopedic lesions? How does it work? c)Role of local injection of steroid versus PRP in plantar fasciitis?
2.a)Different constructs of external fixators
b)What are the latest advances in construct of external fixator? 3.a)What is nanotechnology?
b) Role of nanotechnology in orthopaedics
c) Recent advances in detection of periprosthetic joint infections. 4.a)Management of marrow oedema syndrome
b)Management of SLAP lesions.
5. a)Molecular tests used in multidrug tuberculosis
b)Dosage & important side effects of second line drugs in osteoarticular tuberculosis c)Role of PET to assess healing in osteoarticular tuberculosis.

Part B

6.a)Role of templating in Total Hip Arthroplasty (THA)
b) Outline the steps of templating in protrusion acetabuli & a laterised hip with suitable diagrams.


7.a)What are the various types of grafts used to reconstruct ACL? b)What is double bundle ACL reconstruction?
c) Steps to reconstruct multi-ligamentous injury around knee. 8.a)Role of navigation in total knee arthroplasty
b) What precautions you will take while doing total knee arthroplasty with fixed flexion & valgus deformity in knee?
9.Recent advances in cup & stem designs of cemented & uncemented hips.
10.  a)What are stem cells? How stem cells are procured for therapeutic use? b)Indications of stem cell therapy in orthopaedics
c) Role of stem cell therapy in avascular necrosis of head of femur.


2016 Dec PAPER I

Part A
1. a) Bearing surfaces in total hip replacement
b) Investigation & management of dislocation of hip after total hip arthroplasty. 2.a) Endoscopic spinal surgery- technique.
b) What is sacral nutation & its role in chronic low backache.
3.  a) Salient features of tensile elastic nailing & technique of implantation.
b) Low molecular weight heparin- Indications & monitoring during treatment.
4.  a) Clinical features of transient migratory osteoporosis of hip (TMO)
b)  Tabulate the differences between osteonecrosis and transient migratory osteoporosis of hip.
c)  Enumerate the steps of managing TMO.
5.  a) Principles of reverse shoulder replacement. Enumerate its indications.
b) Radial head prosthesis- Design & technique of implantation

Part B

6.  a) Define osteoporosis. How will you assess for osteoporosis?
b) Principles of management of fragility (osteoporotic) fractures of long bones.
7.  a) Radiological features for the diagnosis of tuberculosis of spine.
b) Radiological features of scurvy & rickets.
8.  a) Blood supply of femoral head in various age groups.
b) Role of Virchow’s triad in the pathogenesis of DVT.
9.  a) Clinical features of chronic pain & mid portion tendinopathy of Achilles tendon.
b) Role of plantaris tendon in the pathogenesis of this condition with special emphasis on anatomy plantaris tendon



10.  a) Histology of growth plate.
b)  Factors causing growth disturbance.
c)  Principles of guided growth modulation.

PAPER II


Part A
1.  a) Physiology of calcium metabolism.
b)  Role of PTH in calcium metabolism.
c)  Tabulate the biochemical differences between renal tubular & glomerular rickets.
2.  Pathophysiology, clinical features & management of septic arthritis of hip in a neonate.
3.  a) Use of Plaster of Paris in orthopaedics & precautions in applying hip spica
b) Principles of functional cast bracing.
4.  a) Type of bone grafts.
b) Principles of bone banking.
5.  a) Ganga score.
b) Vacuum assisted closure of wounds.

Part B

6.  a) Staging of bone tumours.
b) Principles, indications & contraindications of limb salvage surgery.
7.  a) Pathology & clinical features of acute hematogenous osteomyelitis in long bones.
b) Management of chronic osteomyelitis of long bone.
8.  a) Pathogenesis & diagnosis of Bankart’s lesion.
b) Anterolateral decompression in tuberculosis of spine.
9.  a) Aetiopathogenesis of hand to knee gait.
b) Biomechanical features of floor reaction orthosis.
10.  a) Outline the technical steps to achieve desired degree of version of acetabular & femoral components during THR.
b)  What is combined angle of anteversion?
c)  How will you modify your version in a case of fixed lumbar lordosis or flat back?

PAPER III


Part A
1.  a) ATLS guidelines in polytrauma management.
b) Early Total Care (ETC) in polytrauma & its indications.
2.  a) Indication & techniques of hip arthroscopy.


b)  Can you manage an incongruent reduction after a reduced hip dislocation because of loose body with hip arthroscopy?
c)  What is an absolute contraindication to manage such a case with conventional hip arthroscopy?
3.  A 5-year-old child starts developing a progressive valgus deformity of tibia after an insignificant trauma to the knee. What is the possible cause & pathogenesis of such a deformity? How will you treat this condition?
4.  a) Classify distal femoral fractures.
b) Management algorithm for such fractures.
5.  a) Classify nerve injuries.
b) How will you manage a 1 year old child with median nerve injury in the middle of the arm.

Part B

6 a) Management of Volar Barton’s fracture.
b) Pathological anatomy & management of trans-scaphoid perilunate dislocation.
7.  a) Classify fractures around the elbow in a six-year-old child.
b) Myositis ossificans- Diagnosis & management.
8.  a) Management of postoperative knee stiffness.
b) Anatomy of posterolateral corner of knee & various patterns of injuries in this area.
9.  a) Masquelet technique: indication & steps in an infected nonunion
b) Evolution of different generations of cementing techniques in arthroplasty.
10.  a) Classify injuries of thoracolumbar spine.
b) Outline management of each type.

PAPER IV

Part A
1.  a) Clinical & radiological features of developmental dysplasia of hip.
b) Types of pelvic osteotomies for acetabular dysplasia.
2.  a) Intrinsic plus hand.
b) Ulnar paradox.
3.  a) Path-anatomy & Pirani scoring in congenital talipes equino-varus.
b) Steps of Ponseti manipulation & serial cast application. 4.a) Define Perthes’ disease
b) Aetiological factors, classification systems & head-at-risksigns of Perthes’ disease.
5.  a) Classify torticollis.
b)  Management of torticollis.
c)  Sprengel shoulder deformity.



Part B

6.  a) Management of degenerative arthritis of knee in the young patients.
b) Visco-supplementation for knee arthritis.
7.  a) Arthroscopic management of osteochondral lesion of knee.
b) Etiology of osteochondritis dessicans,
8.  a) Modified Stoppa’s approach for acetabulum fractures.
b) Classification of brachial plexus injury.
9.  a) Define drug resistant tuberculosis.
b)  How do you suspect drug resistance in spinal tuberculosis?
c)  How will you investigate & manage a case of suspected drug-resistant tuberculosis?
10.  a) Enumerate the causes of painful stiff knee after total knee replacement.
b) How will you investigate & manage such a case?

2016 June PAPER I PART A

1.  a) Define coxa vara.
b) Etiology, Clinical features & Management of Congenital Coxa Vara 2+(2+2+4)
2.  a) Pathophysiology of Pott’s spine
b) Routes through which a tubercular abscess can travel to far off regions in the body based on anatomical facts. 5+5
3.  a) How will you treat a “Borderline Patient” of Polytrauma.
b) Hypotensive resuscitation. 5+5
4.  a) Fibrous dysplasia of bone?
b) Clinical features of Fibrous dysplasia of bone.         c) Campanacci disease (Osteofibrous dysplasia). 2+3+5
4.a) Phases of Gait cycle.
b)  Trendelenburg Gait.
c)  Why a patient with hip pain walks with a stick in the opposite hand? Illustrate your answer with suitable diagrams. 3+3+4

PART B

6.  a) Clinical features & Pathophysiology of Slipped Capital Femoral Epiphysis- SCFE.
b)  What could be the medical conditions associated with it?
c)  What is the difference in the radiological picture of Delbet type-I fracture neck femur & SCFE? 4+2+4


7.  a) Pathophysiology of venous thromboembolic disease in patients with skeletal trauma.
b) Discuss the chemical prophylaxis options, with pros and cons of each modality. 5+5
8.  a) What is the “watershed zone” of the spinal cord?
b)  Draw a cross section of the spinal cord in the dorsal region.
c)  Stages of Pott’s paraplegia in a typical paravertebral lesion based on the anatomy of tracts. 2+3+5
9.  a) What is Scapular Dyskinesia?
b) Its role in Rotator Cuff Impingement Syndrome. 4+6
10.  a) Outline the biomechanical principles of Total Knee Replacement.
b) Gap Balancing Technique. 5+5

PAPER II PART A

1.a) Clinical and radiological features of congenital vertical talus.
b) Differential diagnosis and management of congenital vertical talus. (3+2)+(2+3)
2.  a) Sacroiliitis  Etiology & diagnosis.
b) Tardy Ulnar Nerve Palsy. 5+5
3.  a) Hallux valgus deformity
b) Role of Triple arthrodesis 5+5
4.  a) Classify Periprosthetic fractures around Knee arthroplasty.
b) Principles and management of each type. 4+6
5.  a) Current status of Hip Arthroscopy.
b)  Its indications in contemporary orthopaedic practice.
c)  Explain the important steps of the procedure. 3+3+4

PART B

6.  a) Define cerebral palsy and write about its classification based on the pattern of involvement.
b) Clinical features of “crouch gait” and its management. (1+3)+(2+4)
7.  a) Anterior interosseous nerve syndrome.
b) Schwannoma — Clinical features & diagnosis. 5+5
8.  Clinical features, pathology and radiological findings of “Diffuse Idiopathic Skeletal Hyperostosis (DISH)”. 3+3+4
9.  a) Clinical features and radiology of Chondroblastoma.
b) How will you manage a case of chondroblastoma of hip?  (3+2)+5
10.  a) Osteochondritis dissecans of ankle
b) SPONK (Spontaneous Osteonecrosis of Knee). 5+5



PAPER III PART A

1.a) Classify fractures of proximal humerus.
b)  What is the relevance of blood supply of humeral head in planning management of fracture of proximal humerus?
c)  Management of four part fracture in an elderly man. 3+3+4
2.  a) Management of fracture shaft humerus with radial nerve palsy.
b) What is Holstein Lewis lesion and its management? 6+4
3.  a) Classification of fracture neck of talus.
b)  Outline the principles of its management.
c)  What is Hawkin’s Sign? 3+5+2
4.  a) Enumerate the biologic and biophysical technologies for the enhancement of fracture repair.
b) Use of BMP in orthopaedics. 6+4
5.  a) Labral tears of hip in young athletes.
b) Stress fractures – Etiopathogenesis & diagnosis. 5+5

PART B

6.  a) Post traumatic tibia valga
b) Reperfusion injury 5+5
7.  a) Evolution of plate osteosynthesis starting from ‘Sherman” plates to present day locking plates.
b) What are the principles of locking plate osteosynthesis including their advantages and disadvantages? 6+4
8.  a) Classify tibial plateau fractures.
b) Ideal time and technique for fixation of a Type IV tibial plateau fracture.  3+7
9.  a) Sideswipe injuries of elbow.
b) How will you manage such cases? 4+6
10.  a) Classify trochanteric fractures of hip.
b) Pros and cons of their management with DHS/PFN. 4+6

PAPER IV PART A

1.  Recent advances in arthroscopic ACL reconstruction with reference to creation of femoral tunnel and femoral fixation methods. 5+5
2.  a) Recent advances in detection of Mycobacterium tuberculosis.


b)  Enumerate various newer methods with their sensitivity & specificity.
c)  GeneXpert/CB-NATT & its specific advantages. 3+2+5
3.  a) What is the role of PCL in knee arthroplasty?
b) Benefits of PCL retention Vs substitution. 4+(3+3)
4.  a) Orthopaedic manifestations of AIDS.
b) Guidelines to prevent spread of HIV infection during operative intervention. 5+5
5.  a) Safety measures in Scoliotic Surgery.
b) Role of Meniscal repair in the knee joint. 5+5

PART B

6.  a) Role of ultrasound in musculoskeletal diseases.
b) Robotic orthopaedic surgery. 5+5
7.  a) ACL injuries in female athletes.
b) Molecular based diagnostic technology in osteomyelitis. 5+5
8.  a) Pathophysiology of Cuff tear arthropathy.
b) Principles of Reverse Shoulder Arthroplasty. 5+5
9.Recent advances in the management of polytrauma patient highlighting the role of various investigative and treatment modalities. 5+5
10.  a) Orthobiologics.
b) Diagnosis of gout, newer drugs in gout and its specific indications. 5+5

2015 Dec PAPER I PART A

1.  a) Classify osteoporosis.
b) Clinical presentation and management of senile osteoporosis.
2.  a) Indications and complications of amputations.
b) Early management of closed above knee amputation.
3.  Anatomy and blood supply of proximal end of femur and its importance in safe surgical dislocation of hip.
4.  a) Fracture healing.
b) Various factors influencing fracture healing.
5.  a) Morning stiffness.
b) Angular deformity of knee in children.

PART B

6.  Course of Radial Nerve and its applied surgical significance.



7.  Etiopathogenesis, clinical features, prevention and management of Volkmann’s ischaemic contracture.
8.  What is thoracic outlet syndrome? Discuss briefly about its various causes
9.  a) Motor March
b) Painful Arc Syndrome — Etiopalhogenesis & management
10.  a) Pseudo fractures
b) Myositis ossificans – Diagnosis & management.

PAPER II PART A

1.  a) Enumerate various causes of limp in a child.
b) Clinical features and management of painful limp with high grade fever in a 5 year old child.
2.  a) Causes of maltracking of patella.
b) Surgical management of Recurrent Dislocation of Patella in a child.
3.  Diagnosis and management of Pott’s paraplegia.
4.  a) Knuckle Bender Splint
b) Pantalar Arthrodesis
5.  a) Synovial Chondromatosis  Diagnosis & management.
b) Osteoid Osteoma — Diagnosis & management.

PART B

6.  a) Differentiate between Rheumatoid arthritis and osteoarthritis.
b) Management of osteoarthritis of knee in an elderly.
7.  Etiopathogenesis. clinical features. diagnosis and management of carpal tunnel syndrome.
8.  a) Classify Scoliosis.
b) Clinical features and management of idiopathic scoliosis.
9.  a) Enumerate various causes of Coxa Vara.
b) Diagnosis and management of Sipped Upper Femoral Epiphysis.
10.  a) Triple deformity of knee
b) Tarsal Tunnel Syndrome- Clinical features & management.

PAPER III PART A

1.  a) Classify open fractures.
b) Management of open fracture of shaft of tibia in a tertiary care setting.
2.  a) Enumerate causes of stiff elbow.
b) Surgical management of post traumatic ankylosis of elbow in extension.


3.  a) Define polytrauma.
b) Clinical presentation, complications and general principles of management of polytrauma.
4.  a) Role of ligamentotaxis in acute trauma.
b) PTB Cast.
5.  a) Tension Band Wiring
b) Brown Sequard syndrome – Etiopathogenesis & clinical features.

PART B

6.  a) Classify traumatic dislocation of shoulder.
b) Diagnosis and management of neglected posterior dislocation of shoulder in a young adult.
7.  a) Classify acetabular fractures.
b) Role of radiological investigations in management of acetabular fractures.
8.  a) Acute management of traumatic knee dislocation.
b) Classify multiligament knee injury & principles of managing such cases.
9.  a) Crush Syndrome
b) Spinal Shock.
10.  a) Herbert Screw.
b) Skeletal traction in acute trauma.

PAPER IV PART A

1.  Bone bank and the role of allografts in orthopaedic practice.
2.  Recent advances in the diagnosis and management of Rheumatoid arthritis.
3.  Limb salvage in malignant bone tumors with special emphasis on osteosarcoma of distal end of femur.
4.  a) Minimum Invasive Plate Osteosynthesis.
b) Distraction Histogenesis.
5.  a) Wake up test.
b) Bioabsorbable Implants.

PART B

6.  Increasing role of minimum invasive techniques in orthopaedics and the role of arthroscopy in the management of intra-articular fractures.
7.  Problems encountered and the use of various modalities in surgical management of fragility fractures.
8.  a) Common surgical factors affecting the early outcome of total hip arthroplasty.
b) Recent advances in the field of total hip arthroplasty
9.  a) Terrible triad of death



b) Scapular dyskinesis
10.  a) Role of Whole Body CT Scan in trauma.
b) Role of Platelet Rich Plasma (PRP) in Orthopaedics


2015 June PAPER- I

PART A
1.  Pathology, clinical features, diagnosis and treatment of Rickets
2.  A) Structure of physis with suitable diagrams, B)Classify the physeal injuries.
3.  Evidence based medicine.
4.  Pathophysiology, diagnosis and management of Fat Embolism Syndrome.
5.  Role of nuclear scan studies in orthopedic practice.

PART B

6.a) Gait cycle,
b)  List various types of gaits,
c)  Features of Antalgic and Trendelenburg gait.
7.  a) Synovial fluid analysis,
b) Wallerian degeneration.
8.  a) Nerve conduction velocity,
b) Clinical features, diagnosis, treatment of Carpal tunnel syndrome.
9.  a) Properties of bone graft,
b) Different types of bone grafts, bone graft substitute and their incorporation.
10.  a) Role of biofilm in implant infection,
b) Production, regulation and management of biofilm.

PAPER II PART A

1.a) Dupuytren’s contracture,
b) Tibial hemimelia.
2.  a) Sunderland’s classification of nerve injury,
b) Tendon transfers or ulnar nerve palsy.
3.  Surgical steps of: a) Hardinge approach to hip,
b) Antero-lateral decompression of D5 – D6 spine. 4.a) ATT regimens in bone and joint tuberculosis,


b) Safe surgical dislocation: indications and key steps.
5.  a) Clinical and radiological features in diagnosis of developmental dysplasia of hip(DDH),
b) Treatment of unilateral DDH in an 18-month old child.

PART B

6.  a) Stage of tubercular arthritis hip,
b) Differentiating clinical features, treatment and prognosis of each stage.
7.  Differentiate between a) Neurological and vascular claudication,
b) Paraplegia with active disease (Early onset paraplegia) and paraplegia with healed disease (Late onset paraplegia).
8.  a) Enumerate fibrous lesions of bone,
b) Clinical features, diagnosis and management of fibrous dysplasia of bone.
9.  a) Osgood  Schlatter disease,
b) Congenital vertical talus. 10.a) Flexor zones of hand,
b) Clinical features and management of a 2 month old with zone 2 injury.

PAPER III


Part A
1.a) What is reverse shoulder arthroplasty?
b) How is it different from conventional shoulder arthroplasty? 2.a) Randomized control trial,
b) Instrumentation in spinal tuberculosis- rationale and indications. 3.Applications of MRI in diagnosis and management of spinal tumours. 4.Differentiate between a) Primary and secondary fracture healing,
b) SACH foot and Jaipur foot.
5.  a) enumerate the bearing surfaces in total hip arthroplasty,
b) advantages and disadvantages of each bearing surfaces.

Part B

6.  Classify periprosthetic femoral shaft fractures after Total hip arthroplasty and their treatment options.
7.a) Classify calcaneal fractures,
b) Management principles and complications of calcaneal fracture. 8.a) Mangled extremity severity score(MESS)
b) Ganga score.
9.  a) Pulseless pink hand following a supracondylar fracture of a humerus in a child
b) Hoffa’s fracture



10.  a) Enumerate the causes of rupture of Achilles tendon,
b) Diagnosis and treatment of a fresh case of rupture of Achilles tendon in 60 yr old patient.

PAPER IV


Part A
1.a) Classify Tibial plateau fracture,
b) Mechanism of injury, evaluation and treatment of each type.
2.  a) Spinal cord injury without radiographic abnormality(SCIWORA),
b) Hangman’s fracture.
3.  a) Define compartment syndrome,
b) Clinical features, investigations and management of acute compartment syndrome of leg.
4.  a) Mechanism of injury of ‘unhappy triad of O’donoghue’,
b) Outline management of chronic ACL insufficiency in a young athlete.
5.  a) Ligamentotaxis,
b) Classification of fracture of distal end of radius.

Part B

6.  a) Oncogenic osteomalacia,
b) Autologous chondrocyte implantation.
7.  Current concepts in management of osteosarcoma.
8.  a) DMARDS in rheumatoid arthritis,
b) Local antibiotic delivery.
9.   Current concepts in the management of skeletal metastasis.
10.  a) Classify neglected femoral neck fracture in adults,
b) Treatment with rationale in each type of neglected femoral neck fracture.


2014 Dec PAPER I

Part-A
1.  Define torticollis. Enumerate signs and symptoms of congenital torticollis in a 9 year old child. How will you manage spasmodic torticollis in a child?
2.  Define trigger finger. Enumerate causes of trigger finger. Describe the clinical picture and surgical management of trigger thumb.
3.  What is myoelectric prosthesis? Describe its components, applications & advantages.
4.  Describe the anatomy of common peroneal nerve (CPN). Name the muscles supplied by the nerve and the tendon transfers in CPN palsy.


5.  Clinical features and complications of tuberculosis 5. of cervical spine.

Part-B

6.  Clinical features of gout & management of acute attack of gout?
7.Enumerate causes of avascular necrosis (AVN) and non arthroplasty surgical methods of AVN of femoral head. Describe core decompression.
8.  a) Iliotibial band.
b) Bone cement,
9.  a) Chymopapain.
b) Methotrexate in orthopaedic practice.
10.  Frozen shoulder: Clinical features & management.

PAPER II


Part-A
1.  Steps of Ponsetti methods of CTEV correction.
2.  Compound palmar ganglion.
3.  a) Bikini incision.
b) Schanz osteotomy
4.  a) Cleidocranial dysostosis.
b) Genu valgum
5.a) Vascular claudication.
b) Synovial fluid

Part-B

6.  a) Gluteus maximus flap in the management of decubitus ulcer
b) Stove-in-chest.
7.  a) Fibrous dysplasia
b) Corticotomy
8.a) Factors influencing spinal curve progression in congenital scoliosis.
b)  Neurofibromastosis.
9.  What is felon? What is its preferred management? How it is different from paronychia?
10.  Draw, diagram(s) of anatomic and biomechanical axis of lower limb & briefly discuss the biochemical principles of total knee replacement.

PAPER III


Part-A
1.  What is cast syndrome? Enumerate its clinical symptoms and discuss its management.



2.  Mechanism, clinical features and management of scaphoid fracture. Classify open fractures. Discuss the emergency management of grade 3B (Gustilo & Anderson Classification) open fractures of tibia.
4.  a) Damage control Orthopaedics.
b) Stress fracture.
5.  Define “Virchow’s Triad”. Discuss the management of DVT.

Part-B

6.a) Stimson method to reduce posterior dislocation of hip.
b) Cubitus valgus
7.  a) Bankart’s lesion.
b) Necrotizing fasciitis.
8.  a) Metabolic acidosis.
b) Post-operative fever.
9.  Define component therapy. Enumerate and mention uses of various blood fractions.
10.  What is pneumatic tourniquet? Discuss its uses, complications & safety guidelines.

PAPER IV


Part-A
1.a) Gene therapy in Orthopaedics.
b) Induced membrane formation to cover bone defects.
2.  What are commonly used absorbable sutures In Orthopaedics? Compare their properties.
3.  What is “Sandwich technique’’? Describe the technique in the management of Giant cell tumour of distal end of radius.
4.  Indications, positioning, portals and complications of hip arthroscopy.
5.  Role of bisphosphonates in the management of osteoporosis and their complications.

Part-B

6.  PET scan in Orthopaedic practice.
7.  Vascular fibular grafting in the management of neglected fracture neck of femur.
8.  a) Autologous transfusion,
b) Platelet rich plasma
9.  Advances in articular cartilage 9. tissue engineering.
10.  a) Telemedicine,
b) Bionic arm.


June 2014 PAPER I

PART A
1.Describe the stages of fracture healing. List the factors influencing the fracture healing. What are the causes of non-union?
2.  Define peak bone mass. What factors affect attaining peak bone mass? How does it correlate with  osteoporosis?
3.  Describe the principles of ultrasonography. Discuss its clinical use in Orthopaedic practice.
4.  Write briefly the current presentation and treatment strategies in MRSA infection. Briefly mention about its evaluation.
5.  Describe the potential spaces of hand. Discuss clinical features and treatment of deep space infection of hand.

PART B

6.  Allograft  Definition, types, principles of preparation, advantages and disadvantages.
7.  Wallerian degeneration  Definition and pathology.
8.  a) Principles of Tendon transfer.
b) Tendon transfer for high radial nerve palsy.
9.  What is evidence based medicine? Describe the hierarchy of evidence. Discuss the differences in various types of studies.
10.  Enumerate the differential diagnosis of a limping child (10 years). Differentiate between a case of septic arthritis with transient synovitis.

PAPER II PART A

1.Describe the indications of surgery in tuberculosis of spine. Discuss role of instrumented
stabilization in TB spine.
2.  Describe the pathology, clinical features, diagnosis and treatment of Madelung deformity.
3.  Describe the flexor zones of hand. Outline the treatment of flexor tendon injury (acute and chronic) in zone II.
4.  Discuss pathology, clinical features, diagnosis and treatment of L4-L5 intervertebral disc prolapse.
5.  Discuss the pathology, clinical features, diagnosis and treatment of Pigmented villonodular synovitis.



PART B

6.Discuss in brief pathology, clinical features, diagnosis and treatment of fibrous dysplasia of bone.
7.  List the osteotomies around hip. Write briefly about the principles of each osteotomy.
8.  Define the recurrent dislocation of patella. Discuss in brief its clinical features, diagnosis and treatment.
9.  Define distraction histiogenesis. Discuss the principles of distraction histiogenesis. Enumerate the indications of distraction histiogenesis in Orthopaedic practice.
10.  Define Tom Smith’s hip arthritis. Discuss the clinical features, diagnosis, treatment and sequalae.

PAPER III PART A

1.  Classify fracture of acetabulum. Outline treatment of specific fracture patterns.
2.  Classify fracture neck and femur in children. Discuss the treatment principles and prognosis.
3.  What is whiplash injury of cervical spine? Discuss its clinical features, diagnosis and treatment.
4.  Discuss the tension band principles. Describe its clinical use in fracture management.
5.  Discuss the pathology, clinical features, diagnosis and treatment of acute compartment syndrome.

PART B

1. Discuss the ‘ASIA SCORE”. Classify bladder paralysis in spinal cord injury with salient features.
7.  Classify ankle injuries. Discuss in brief the treatment principles of each type.
8.  Classify epiphyseal injuries. Describe the treatment principles and complications of each type.
9.  Describe the classification used for open fractures. Discuss in brief Ganga score.
10.  Discuss the pathology, clinical features, diagnosis and treatment principles of nonunion of fracture scaphoid.

PAPER IV PART A

1.  List the various generations of cementing techniques. Discuss their differences in brief.
2.  Differentiate between parosteal and periosteal osteosarcoma in terms of pathology, clinical features, treatment and prognosis.
3.  Describe in brief the current state of knowledge of use of stem cells in Orthopaedic practice.


4.  Describe principles and clinical use of: a) PET Scan b) Bone Scan
5.  Discuss principles of limb salvage surgery in malignant bone tumour. List the indications and contraindications.

PART B

6.Discuss the surgical steps of: a) Anterolateral decompression of D5-6 tuberculosis of spine
b) Anterolateral exposure of hip. 7.a) Plagiarism
b) Impact factor
8.  Describe the pathology of nerve regeneration. Classify nerve injuries.
9.  Describe the role of PCL in knee arthroplasty. Discuss the benefits of PCL retention v/s substitution.
10.  Name the biomaterials used in Orthopaedics. Discuss their characteristic features.


2013 Dec PAPER I

Part A
1.  Briefly describe the etiology, diagnosis & management of ‘Thoracic outlet syndrome’.
2.  Define & enumerate the etiology of ‘Neuropathic arthropathy’. Discuss in brief the diagnosis & principles of its management.
3.  Discuss in brief the presentation, diagnosis & management of ‘Multiple Myeloma’.
4.  a)Fluorosis, b)Halo-pelvic  device
5.  a)Necrotising  fasciitis
b)Femoro-acetabular  Impingement  Syndrome

Part B

6.Briefly discuss the clinical presentation, diagnosis & differential diagnosis & broad principles of management of Tuberculosis of Dorsal Spine with Paraplegia.
7.  Briefly describe the etiology & patho-anatomy of recurrent dislocation of shoulder. Outline the principles of management.
8.  Briefly discuss the methods of nerve repair & methods of closing gaps between nerve ends.
9.  a)High tibial osteotomy b)Valgus osteotomy (Hip)
10.  a)Wound ballistics b)Fat Embolism




PAPER II

Part A
1.  Briefly describe the clinical presentations in ‘rheumatoid hand’. Discuss in brief the pathoanatomy of these lesions.
2.  Describe in brief the patho-anatomy, diagnosis & outlines of management of congenital dysplasia of the hip.
3.  Discuss the presentation, X-ray picture & management of dietary rickets.
4.  a)Anterior Interosseous Nerve Syndrom b)Erb’s palsy
5.  a)Metatarsus adductus b)Botulinum

Part B

6.What is a myo-electric prosthesis? Describe its components, applications & advantages in brief.
7.  Describe the classification & principles of management of congenital pseudoarthrosis of tibia.
8.  Discuss the management of ‘claw hand’ in a patient suffering from Leprosy.
9.  a)Hip Arthrography b)Ponseti technique in CTEV
10.  a)Strength Duration Curve b)Elctromyography.

PAPER III

Part A
1.Classify proximal humerus fractures & discuss the management in elderly patients & its complications.
2.Describe clinical features, relevant investigation & management of Whiplash Injury in cervical spine.
3.Classify Glenoid fractures & discuss its management. What is floating shoulder & how is it managed?
4.  Enumerate various factors responsible for post traumatic stiffness of elbow. Discuss the management of stiff elbow.
5.  Discuss in brief etiology, pathogenesis, diagnosis & management of gas gangrene.

Part B

6.  Discuss the etiology, diagnosis & management of an infected fracture shaft femur in an adult after surgery for the fracture.

7.  Enumerate complications of total knee arthroplasty. Classify periprosthetic fractures & discuss their management.
8.  How will you diagnose Anterior Cruciate Ligament (ACL) injury clinically? Discuss the investigations & management of ACL injury in young athlete reporting after injury.
9.  Classify fracture neck of talus. Discuss their management ? What is Hawkins sign?
10.  Discuss the indications of amputations. Discuss the principles of amputations in children & adults

PAPER IV

Part A
1.What is bone cement? What are the indications & contraindications for its usage? What are the methods of bone cementing? Mention its complications.
2.  a)Spinal canal stenosis b)Ehlers Danlos Syndrome
3.  Discuss physiology of normal articular cartilage & its biomechanical functions. Discuss the advances in articular cartilage tissue engineering & repair.
4.  a)Highly crossed linked polyethylene b)PET Scan
5.  Enumerate various methods for bone mineral measurement. Define its density in various conditions. Discuss management of osteoporotic fractures.

Part B

6.  a)Tourniquet in Orthopedics b)Neurological  bladder
7.  What is a Tubercle? Discuss patho-anatomy, diagnosis & principles of management of cold abscess.
8.  a)Effects of reaming of bone b)Biofilm
9.  Define shock. Discuss management of shock in a polytrauma patient.
10. Describe various bone graft substitutes, their method of application, ways of incorporation & complications.


Orthopaedics made simple for DNB MS MRCS Support and Guidance for DNB Orthopaedics, MS Orthopaedics and Orthopaedic Surgeons. DNB Ortho MS Ortho MRCS Exam Guide Diplomate of National Board
Get updates email [email protected] whatsapp 9087747888

Orthopaedics made simple for DNB MS MRCS Support and Guidance for DNB Orthopaedics, MS Orthopaedics and Orthopaedic Surgeons. DNB Ortho MS Ortho MRCS Exam Guide Diplomate of National Board
Get updates email [email protected] whatsapp 9087747888

No comments:

Post a Comment

Post Bottom Ad

Pages