Previous Years DNB Orthopaedics theory Papers part 2 - DNB Ortho MS Orthopaedics MRCS Guide DnbOrtho.com

DNB Ortho MS Orthopaedics MRCS Guide DnbOrtho.com

Orthopaedic Guidance for DNB Orthopaedics,MS Orthopaedics and Mrcs exams.Cme courses for orthopaedic surgeons.Davangere notes,solved question papers.DNB Ortho,MS Ortho MRCS,Exam Guide dnbortho.com videos and notes 9087747888 [email protected]

Breaking

Home Top Ad

Post Top Ad

Saturday, 7 October 2017

Previous Years DNB Orthopaedics theory Papers part 2

    Part 2 continues here  for part 1 click here

For dnb theory question papers last 10 years questionbank latest ------ F R E E ! ! !

click here to download or scroll below to find the question bank





     June 2013 Paper I
Part A
1.Reperfusion Injury, Prevention & Management



2.  Bone healing & factors influencing it.
3.  Posterior Dislocation of Hip- Clinical presentation, methods of reduction & complications.
4.  a. Plaster of Paris
b.  Bone Cement
c.  Torus Fracture
5.  Non-Ossifying Fibroma: Clinical features, radiology & treatment

Part B

6.  Classification of Nerve Injuries & their prognosis
7.  Differentiating features between Osteonecrosis & Transient migratory osteoporosis.
8.  Design of Pelvic C-clamp, indication of its application & method of fixation of an unstable fracture
9.  Tuberculoma,Primary drugs for treatment of tuberculosis of spine & complication of Isoniazid,
Streptomycin & Ethambutol.
10.  a. Vitamin D resistant rickets
b.  Cast syndrome

Paper II Part A

1.  Kienbock’s disease- etiology, diagnosis & management
2.  Acute Osteomyelitis- Clinical features, Investigations & management.
3.  CTEV-pathoanatomy
4.  Dupuytren’s fracture dislocation & its management
5.  a. Mallet Finger
b. Blood supply of scaphoid bone

Part B

6.  Epiphyseal Injury & its classification, management of S-H type IV epiphyseal injury
7.  a. Discoid meniscus
b. Congenital muscular torticolis
8.Principle of application of Milwaukee Brace; Idiopathic Kyphoscoliosis- clinical features & indications of surgical Intervention
9.  Jaipur foot; Absolute & relative indications of amputation.
10.  Sudeck’s atrophy- etiology, clinical features & treatment.


Paper III


Part A
1.Portals of Arthroscopy of knee joint; Various arthroscopies, their accessories & indications of arthroscopy of knee joint
2.  Classification of pelvic fractures, various radiological views for assessing pelvic injuries & management of rotationally unstable pelvic injuries
3.  Ilizarov fixator & corticotomy; management of a case of defect non-union.
4.a. Myositis ossificans b. Habitual dislocation of patella.
5.  VAC; management of a case of compound fracture tibia with no neurovascular deficit.

Part B

6.Damage control orthopaedics: Management of a case of fracture shaft of femur with lung contusions in an adult.
7.  a. Gram negative septicemia
b. LCP
8.  Osteoporosis- Dfn, various radiological investigations in a pt with osteoporosis; management of a case of fracture D12 in an adult.
9.  Osteogenesis imperfecta- clinical features, types; differentiate it from Battered Baby syndrome
10.  Diagram(s) of Brachial plexus; clinically differentiate preganglionic from post ganglionic lesions.

Paper IV Part A

1.  Describe the blood supply of femoral head. How does it differ in children & adults?
2.  Describe the anatomy of Tibialis posterior tendon. What is posterior Tibial tendon dysfunction? Describe the management of such cases.
3.  Describe the anatomy of parathyroid gland. Describe clinical features & radiological presentation of adenoma of parathyroid. What is hungry bone syndrome?
4.  Discuss the Etiopathogenesis, clinical features & management of alkaptonuria.
5.  What are the indications of excision of head of radius? Describe the postero-lateral approach.

Part B

6.a. BMP
b. Allografts



7.  Describe the anatomy of central & lateral canals in the lumbar spine in relation to lumbar canal stenosis. How will you clinically differentiate central from lateral lumbar canal stenosis. Briefly describe the management.
8.  Describe the gross physical features of synovial fluid. Discuss the characteristics features in various pathological conditions vis a vis microscopic & biochemical analysis.
9.  Describe the mechanism of bacterial colonization & perpetuation in osteomyelitis after orthopaedic implant surgery. How is the situation different in tubercular infection of musculoskeletal  system?
10.  a. Chronic recurrent multifocal osteomyelitis.
b.  Combined angle of anteversion during total hip arthroplasty.


2012 Dec


PAPER 1

1.  Differentiate between: a) Primary bone healing and secondary bone healing.
b) DCP and locked compression plate
2.  Define functional cast bracing. Discuss the indications and principles of applications of patellar tendon bearing cast.
3.  Describe the biomechanics of hip. Discuss Trendelenburg test and gait.
4.  a) Ganga score
b) Spine at risk sign
5.  Describe the principles of ultrasonography. List the usage of ultrasonography in orthopedic  practice.
6.  Briefly describe methods to cover defects after excision of primary malignant tumors of bone. What is extracorporeal irradiated tumour bone?
7.  a) Scurvy
b)  Hyperparathyroidism
8.  a) Impact factor -
b)  Plagiarism
c)  Randomized Control Trial (RCT)
9.  Describe the anatomy of posterior cruciate ligament. Discuss the pros and cons of cruciate retaining Vs cruciate sacrificing total knee replacement.
10.  Bleeding disorders encountered in orthopedic practice. What is a hemophilíc pseudotumor? Discuss its management.


PAPER II


1.  Discuss the pathology, clinical features and management of synovial chondromatosis.
2.  What is “Diffuse Interstitial Skeletal Hyperostosis’? Describe the clinical features and its management.
3.  What is compartment syndrome? Discuss aetiology, clinical picture and management of compartment syndrome of the leg.
4.  What is surgical dislocation of the hip joint? Enumerate the indications and key technical steps.
5.  a) IT (Iliotibial) band contracture in Polio
b) Strength duration curve
6.  a) Giant cell variants
b) Psoas abscess
7.  Define the “Borderline” patient in polytrauma. Discuss the clinical and investigative parameters to decide whether the patient should be managed by Early Total Care (ETC) vs. Damage Control Orthopedics (DCO).
8.  a) Management strategies `in a HIV patient with a fresh compound fracture of leg bones.
b) Mádelung deformity.
9.  Describe in brief etiology, pathology, clinical presentation and the principles of management of Charcots joints.
10.  What is reverse shoulder replacement? How is it different from conventional shoulder arthroplasty? Enumerate the indications & biochemical basis of the design of this prosthesis.

PAPER III


1.  Discuss the pathogenesis, clinical features and management of Dupuytren's contracture.
2.  Describe the classification, clinical features and management of tibial hemimelia.
3.  Describe the flexor tendon zones of the hand. Describe the management of cut flexor tendons of middle finger in zone Ill.
4.  Describe the classification of Perthe's disease. Enumerate 'Head at Risk’ signs. List prognostic factors in Perthe’s disease.
5.  Write short notes on:
a)  Electrodiagnosis in carpal tunnel syndrome
b)  Salter's  osteotomy.
6.  Write short notes on:
a)  Isokinetic exercises
b)  Steenbeek brace
7.  Describe the etiology, clinical features, diagnosis and treatment of renal osteodystrophy.



8.  Describe the pathology, clinical features, radiological findings and treatment of diaphyseal aclasis.
9.  What is crouch gait? How will you evaluate such a patient? Discuss the management.
10.  Write short notes on:
a)  Quadriceps contracture of infancy and childhood.
b)  Pathoanatomy of clubfoot.

PAPER IV


1.  Classify acromioclavicular joint injuries. Discuss diagnosis & management.
2.  Describe the mechanism of injury, classification and treatment of Hangman’s fracture.
3.  Describe the mechanism of injury and classification of tibia! pilon fracture. Discuss the management.
4.  Classify perioperative femoral stem fractures around the hip joint. Discuss the treatment options.
5.  Write short notes on: -
a)  Role of injectable methyl prednisolone in post-traumatic spinal injuries.
b)  Classification of incomplete spinal cord syndromes.
6.  Classify acetabular fracture. Outline the treatment of each fracture type.
7.  Define post traumatic stiff knee. Discuss in brief its causes, diagnosis and management.
8.  What are the components of “Terrible triad of the Elbow"? Describe the mechanism and principles of management.
9.  Discuss the diagnosis of radial nerve palsy. Suggest the treatment guidelines for closed fracture of humerus with radial nerve palsy.
10.  Define hierarchy of evidence. Define broad principles of each level of evidence.


2012 June PAPER I

1.  Define MDR Tuberculosis. Discuss the clinical features, diagnosis and treatment of a case of MDR tuberculosis of spine (1+2+3+4)
2.  Discuss the pathophysiology, clinical manifestations and Differential Diagnosis of Heterotopic Ossification (3+3+4)
3.  Discuss treatment options of the focal cartilage defect over the medial femoral condyle in a 40 yr old man (10)
4.  Discuss the management of deep vein thrombosis in orthopaedic patients


5.  Describe the illustrative diagrams of the surgical exposure of radius at various levels
6.  Describe the surgical reconstruction in a case of one and a half yr old common peroneal nerve palsy (10)
7.  Describe the principles of stabilization of foot
8.  Write in brief (5+5) a. Ceramic bearing surfaces in arthroplasty
b. Bone scan in musculoskeletal disorder.
9.  Enumerate causes of claw hand deformity. Discuss its management in short (3+7)
10.  Write brief notes on 4+(3+3) a. Alendronate induced fractures
b.  Diagnosis and treatment of osteomalacia

PAPER II


1.  Describe the treatment of acute flexor tendon injuries in various zones of hand (10)
2.  Describe the Aetiopathogenesis, diagnosis and treatment of Madelung deformity(3+3+4)
3.  Describe the clinical features ,diagnosis and management of tuberculosis hip in children(3+3+4)
4.  Discuss the differential diagnosis and investigation in an 8 yr old child with persistent limp((5+5)
5.  Classify congenital skeletal limb deficiencies(10)
6.  Discuss in brief(5+5) a. Sequelae of pyogenic arthritis of hip in infancy
b. Intoeing gait
7.  Describe the aetiopathology and management of SCFE(4+6)
8.  Write SN on (5+5) a. FRO
b. IFT (interferential therapy)
9.  WRite brief notes on (5+5) a.Role of orthosis in treatmnt of clubfoot b.patellar tendon bearing prosthesis
10.  Write brief notes on (5+5) a.Clinical and radiological diagnosis of scurvy b.Adolescnt coxa vara

PAPER III


1.  Describe the management of failed osteosynthesis of fracture neck of femur in a young adult(10)
2.  Discuss the management of diaphyseal gap nonunion with 5 cm bone loss in a young adult(10)
3.  Describe the tension band principle and how it is used in fracture care(5+5)
4.  Describe the classification of thoracolumbar injuries and discuss the treatment of burst fracture L1(5+5)



5.  Describe the classification, clinical features and management of Lisfranc's fracture dislocation(3+3+4)
6.  Describe the Sander's classification of calcaneal fractures and discuss the treatment of each type (4+6)
7.  Describe the classification of the distal humeral fractures in adults. Describe the surgical approaches used for internal fixation of these fractures (4+6)
8.  Describe the blood supply of scaphoid. Discuss the treatment of nonunion of scaphoid (4+6)
9.  Describe the mechanism of injury of Radial head fracture. Discuss its classification and management  (3+3+4)
10.  Write SN on (5+5) a. External fixator in musculoskeletal injuries
b.  Antimicrobial prophylaxis to prevent surgical site infection.

PAPER IV

1.  Describe the structure of bone with illustrative diagram(s) (10)
2.  List the factors affecting Ca-metabolism. Describe the radiological features of rickets (5+5)
3.  Write SN on nuclear medicine and its applications in Orthopaedics (5+5)
4.  Discuss the anatomical basis of thoracic outlet syndrome and its management (5+5)
5.  Discuss the therapeutical potential of stem cells in musculoskeletal disorders (10)
6.  Describe the musculoskeletal manifestations in sickle cell anaemia(10)
7.  Describe the clinical features, laboratory findings and management of gout (3+3+4)
8.  Describe the gait cycle .List various types of gait with diagnostic features (4+6)
9.  Describe the methods used for augmentation of fracture healing (10)
10.  Describe the role of Ultrasonography in musculoskeletal disorders (10)

2011 Dec PAPER I

1.  Describe the pathology, clinical features and principles of treatment of a neuropathic joint.
2.  Describe the pathophysiology of Polytrauma patient and discuss the principles of Damage Control  Orthopedics.
3.  Discuss the etiopathology, diagnosis, prophylaxis and treatment of D.V.T.
4.  Describe the pathology, diagnosis and broad principles of management of ankylosing spondylitis.
5.  Discuss the pathophysiology and principles of treatment of Heterotopic ossification.


6.  Discuss the surgical options in the treatment of mild medial compartment osteoarthrosis of knee in a 40 years old man.
7.  a. Autonomic dysreflexia in Spinal Cord lnjury
b. Femoro-acetabular lmpingement Syndrome
8.  Describe the pathology of avascular necrosis of femoral head and outline the principles of management in Ficat 3 stage of femoral head in a 30 years old man.
9.  a. Pigmented villonodular synovitis
b. Carpal Tunnel Syndrome
10.  a. Transient migralory osteoporosis
b.  Early tendon transfer in Radial Nerve Palsy

PAPER II

1.  Define osteomyelitis. Discuss the pathology, clinical features, diagnosis and treatment of acute osteomyelitis in a child.
2.  List the causes of limp in an 8 years old child. Describe the differentiating features of septic arthritis with transient synovitis.
3.  What is Kienbock's disease? Write briefly its etiology, diagnosis, clinical staging and management.
4.  Describe "JAIPUR FOOT". Discuss the difference with 'SACH FOOT'& -MADRAS FOOT"?
5.  a. SOMI brace
b. lnterferential Therapy (lFT)
6.  Define ulnar claw hand. Discuss the tendon transfer for ulnar claw hand following ulnar nerve injury.
7.  a. Radial Club Hand
b. Congenital Vertical Talus
8.  Describe the flexor zones of hand. Discuss the principles of acute tendon repair (zone-wise).
9.  a. Renal Rickets.
b. Salter's Osteotomy
10.  a. Strength Duration Curve
b.  Congenital  Torticollis

PAPER III

1.  Classify distal radius fractures. Describe radiological indices of wrist. Discuss the treatment principles of extra-articular distal radius fractures.
2.  Classify infected nonunion. Discuss the treatment of infected nonunion of tibia.
3.  Discuss the diagnosis and management of Anterior cruciate Ligament (ACL) lnjury.
4.  Discuss the differences between :-
a.  Machine screw and ASIF screw



b.  DCP, LCDCP, Locking plate
c.  Static compression and Dynamic compression
5.  Classify proximal tibial fractures. Outline the management of type lV, V, and Vl fractures.
6.  a. Fracture head of femur
b. Classification of Calcaneal fracture
7.  Discuss the management of osteoporotic spinal fractures.
8.  Describe the blood supply of talus. classify "Talar neck fractures". Discuss treatment and list complications.
9.  Describe the structure of physis. Classify physeal injury. Outline the treatment of physeal injury and enumerate the compiications.
10.  Define and classify Montegia fracture dislocation. Discuss the treatment principles of neglected Montegia fracture dislocation in a 10 years old child.

PAPER IV

1.  Describe the extensor mechanism of knee and the factors that predispose to recurrent dislocation of patella.
2.  Draw a cross section of peripheral nerve and label the structures. Describe Sunderland's classification of nerve injury.
3.  a. Plaster Cast Syndrome
b. Bone morphogenic protein
4.  Describe Stress, Strain, and Young's Modulus of Elasticity in relation to Orthopedic implants.
5.  Describe 'free vascularized bone transplant. Discuss the principles of technique and applications in Orthopaedic practice.
6.  Discuss the role of parathyroid glands in calcium metabolism.
7.  Discuss the principles of application of Functional Cast Bracing in ' the management of diaphyseal fractures of long bones.
8.  Discuss ceramics as bearing surface in Total Hip Arthroplasty.
9.  a. Biodegradable lmplants
b. Principles and applications of lnterlocking Nailing
10.  a. Unicameral Bone Cyst
b.  Parosteal  Osteosarcoma


2011 June


PAPER – I

1.  Describe wound balistics. Discuss briefly the management of gun shot wounds.


2.  Describe the features of necrotizing fascitis & its management
3.  Describe the clinical features, diagnosis & management of fail chest.
4.  Descibe the clinical features, investigations & treatment of thoracic outlet syndrome.
5.  Classify the lesions of diabetic foot. Outline the management.
6.  Define & classify Osteoporosis. Discuss in brief its clinical features .diagnosis & management.
7.  Enumerate various spinal cord syndromes. Describe salient features of each syndrome.
8.  Discuss the clinical presentation, differential diagnosis & management of multiple myeloma.
9.  a) Describe the causes of radial nerve palsy & its presentation
b) Discuss its management.
10.  Write short notes on:-
a)  Synovial fluid analysis
b)  Patho  anatomy of recurrent dislocation of shoulder.

PAPER – II
Write short notes on:
1.  a) Anatomy of FDS and FDP in hand
b)  Tendon repair techniques and important suture configurations.
c)  Management of acute zone II flexor tendon injuries.
2.  Describe the pathoanatomy of clubfoot. Discuss briefly the principles of Ponseti technique.
3.  Clinical, pathological and radiological features, staging and management of Ewing’s sarcoma.
4.  Define Carpal Tunnel syndrome. Describe its anatomy, causes and management
5.  a) Prognostic factors in Legg Calve Perthes disease
b) Pavlik Harness
6.  a) What is an isotonic contraction?
b)  Classify isotonic muscle contraction
c)  Give an example of concentric and eccentric muscle contraction in gait cycle.
7.  a) what is short wave diathermy?
b)  How is it different from Microwave Diathermy?
c)  Indications and contraindications of short wave & microwave diathermy.
8.  Explain in brief about crutch walking patterns of gait in crutch walking and their importance.
9.  Pathogenesis, diagnosis and management of renal rickets
10.  a) Principles of amputation in lower limbs in children.
b) Floor reaction orthosis.

PAPER III

1.  Describe mechanism of injuries and classify “Pilon fractures” outline management options.
2.  Classify Periprosthetic fractures of femur following arthroplasty and describe treatment options.



3.  Classify pediatric hip fractures (proximal femur). Describe current treatment options and enumerate the complications.
4.  Classify fractures of distal end femur discuss the principles of their management.
5.  Classify posterior fracture dislocation of with femoral head fracture and describe the management.
6.  Describe the mechanis, of injury of unhappy tirad of O’Donoghue. Briefly describe the current management of chronic Ach insufficiency in young athletic adult.
7.  Describe the mechanism of injury. Classify and treatment of Hangman’s fracture.
8.  Classify acromic-clavicular joint injuries and describe their management
9.  Discuss advanced trauma life support.(ATLS)
10.  a)Role of mesenchyme stem cell in fracture healing
b) Stress fracture of neck femur.

PAPER IV

1.  Describe Briefly the approach to the hip. Mention the advantages & disadvantages of each approach.
2.  Describe the principles of MRI scan. Enumerate the applications of MRI in Orthopedics.
3.  Describe various types of cartilage. Discuss their physiology & ultrastructural characteristics.
4.  Describe calcium metabolism. Discuss clinical features & management of Osteomalacia.
5.  Describe fractures healing. Enumerate the factors affecting fracture healing.
6.  Describe various clinical teats for evaluation of ligamentous injuries of knee.
7.  Describe bone graft substitutes, their incorporation & possible side effects.
8.  Describe in brief about HIV infection, its diagnosis. Orthopedic implications & guidelines to prevent its spread during surgery.
9.  a) Role of Polyethelene in Orthopedics
b) Biodegradable implants
10.  a) Role of fibrin gel in Orthopedics
b) Chondrocyte culture


2011 Dec


Paper I

1.  Define neuropathic joint. List the causes of neuropathic joint. Mention in brief the clinical features, diagnosis and treatment of neuropathic joint.
2.  Define gout. Describe in brief its clinical features, diagnosis and treatment ?


3.  Describe the broad principles of tendon transfer. Enumerate the tendon transfer for high radial nerve palsy.
4.  Discuss the indications of surgery in TB spine with or without neurological complications.
5.  Draw a labeled diagram of brachial plexus. Classify brachial plexus injury. Describe the clinical features and management of lower brachial plexus injury.
6.  Describe various types of lumbar root anomalies. List the complications of lumbar disc surgery.
7.  Define "Fat Embolism Syndrome". Describe in brief the clinical features, diagnosis and management of "Fat Embolism Syndrome".
8.  Define Giant Cell Tumor (GCT) of bone. Describe in brief clinical features, diagnosis and management principles of GCT of upper end of tibia.
9.  Describe aetiopathogenesis of avascular necrosis of hip. Classify avascular necrosis of hip. Comment on broad principles of its management.
10.  Define ochronotic arthropathy. Describe its clinical features, diagnosis and management.

Paper II

1.  Define congenital muscular torticollis. List the differential diagnosis and outline the management of congenital muscular torticollis.
2.  Describe the blood supply of scaphoid. Describe the clinical features, diagnosis and management of nonunion of scaphoid.
3.  Define ulnar claw hand. Enumerate the causes of ulnar claw hand. Discuss its management.
4.  Describe Dupuytren disease and its characteristic f,eatures. Describe in brief its pathogenesis prognosis and management.
5.  Describe the hand deformities in rheumatoid arthritis. Describe in brief the Patho-anatomy and treatment of “Boutonneire deformity”.
6.  Define pseudoarthrosis of tibia. Describe its pathogenesis, diagnosis, classification and management
7.  Define Legg Calves Perthes disease. Describe its clinical features, diagnosis and management
8.  Classify physeal injuries. Describe the management and complications of various types of physeal injuries.
9.  List the causes of limp in a child.
10.  Describe the Pathology and radiological signs in rickets and scurvy.

Paper III

I. Classify proximal humerus fracture. Discuss the management options for various types. Outline the management for type IV fracture in elderly females.
2.  Describe pitfalls in using the Locking Compression Plate.
3.  Classify open fractures of tibia. Describe the management of type 3 b open fracture of tibia.



4.  Describe briefly the etiology, clinical features, diagnosis,investigations and treatment of painful elbow following injury around elbow.
5.  Describe classification of Monteggia fracture dislocation and its management.
6.  Define nonunion. Describe the classification and broad principles of management of diaphyseal  nonunion.
7.  Define Tension Band principle. Describe the use of Tension Band principle in fracture surgery.
8.  Define external fixation. Classify the external fixators. Describe the advantages and disadvantages of external fixation.
9.  Classify thoracolumbar spine injuries. Give radiological classification of burst fracture. Outline the management of burst fracture of LI vertebra.
10.  Describe various methods of treatment of distal radius fracture with their principles.

Paper IV

1.  Describe different types of bone grafts along with their properties.
2.  Describe the phases of normal gait and the types of muscle contractions in gait cycle.
3.  Write short note on Nuclear medicine and its applications in Orthopedics.
4.  What is flap reconstruction? Write its classification.
5.  What are the types of epiphysis? Describe the types, various methods and indications of epiphysiodesis.
6.  Write short note on Coxa Vara.
7.  Describe pathogenesis of acute compartment syndrome and its diagnosis.
8.  Name biomaterials used in orthopedics. Describe in brief their features.
9.  Describe nerve injuries, Sunderland Classification, outcome expected and basis of repair.
10.  Describe the various foot and ankle deformities in cerebral palsy and their management.

2010 June Paper I

1.  Acute compartment syndrome
2.  Gene therapy in orthopaedics
3.  Vitamin D resistant rickets
4.  Advances in medical treatment of rheumatoid arthritis
5.  Management of multiple rib fractures with haemothorax
6.  Differentiating features of head injury from cerebral symptoms of fat embolism syndrome
7.  Haemophilic  arthropathy
8.  PET scan in orthopaedics practice
9.  Automatic bladder


10.  Electrodiagnostic  studies

Paper II

1.  Salter Harris classification of epiphyseal injuries and it’s relevance to skeletal growth.
2.  Principles of management of radial nerve injury
3.  Ponseti method of CTEV management
4.  Salter’s osteotomy
5.  Floor reaction orthosis
6.  Klippel Feil syndrome
7.  Claw hand
8.  Tom Smith arthritis
9.  Principle of amputation of lower limbs in children
10.  Patho-anatomy and management of congenital vertical talus

Paper III

1.  Principles, merits & demerits of locking plates
2.  Damage control orthopaedics
3.  Describe the pathophysiology and pharmacological treatment of acute spinal cord injury
4.  Classify distal radius fractures. What are the recent trends in their management?
5.  Methods for reducing risks of blood transfusion
6.  Evaluation and principles of management of fracture acetabulum
7.  Classify peri-prosthetic fractures following THR. Outline theis management strategies.
8.  Shoulder  instability
9.  Distraction  histiogenesis
10.  Classify fracture calcaneum and describe their management.

Paper IV

1.  Biological enhancement of fracture healing
2.  High tibial osteotomy
3.  Concepts of total knee replacement
4.  Recent advances in bearing surfaces of total hip arthroplasty
5.  DVT prophylaxis
6.  Management of metastasis in spine
7.  Describe blood supply of long bones and effects of various modalities of fixation on this
8.  Multi-organ dysfunction syndrome
9.  Management of congenital scoliosis
10.  Enumerate various diagnostic tests with their relative merit for postoperative infection. Outline the treatment of post-operative infection after internal fixation





2009 Dec


Paper I
1.  Post-operative pain management. Describe patient control analgesia.
2.  Clinical features and management of stove in chest.
3.  Indications of Limb salvage surgery in malignant bone tumors. Describe the techniques of limb salvage in osteosarcoma.
4.  Uses of botulinum neurotoxin in Orthopaedic surgery.
5.  Define pigmented villonodular synovitis. Describe pathology, clinical features, diagnosis & its treatment.
6.  Give a functional classification of muscles around the shoulder. Enumerate the indications for shoulder arthrodesis. What are the pre-requisites for a good result? Describe any one technique of shoulder arthrodesis.
7.  Describe pathophysiology of nerve compression (entrapment) syndromes. Enumerate various syndromes of nerve entrapment. Give an outline of the management of Tarsal Tunnel Syndrome.
8.  What is traumatic arthrotomy of the knee joint? What is fluid challenge test to confirm the diagnosis in doubtful cases? Outline the principles of management.
9.  What are the various causes of late onset paraplegia in tuberculosis of spine? Describe the investigative modalities and outline the principles of management.
10.  Describe the management of unicompartmental osteoarthrosis knee.

Paper II

1.  Management of septic arthritis in children,
2.  Pathophysiology, types and clinical features of Osteogenesis Imperfecta
3.  Prognostic factors and outcome in the treatment of Perthe’s disease
4.  Describe Madelung deformity, classification, clinical features and management of madelung's deformity
5.  Classify congenital dislocation of knee. Comment on differential diagnosis and management
6.  Draw a diagram of Floor Reaction Orthosis, What is a good indication for its use. Describe mechanism of action
7.  Orthopaedic manifestation of neurofibromatosis
8.  Describe muscular dynamics in calcaneovalgus deformity. Describe management in patients before and after attaining skeletal maturity
9.  Classification of neurogenic bladder and management
10.  What are closed chain and open chain exercises and discuss ACL rehabilitation protocol


Paper III

1.  Classification, management and complication of fractures of the femoral head and neck in children
2.  What are Monteggia equivalents, discuss the principles of management of Monteggia fracture dislocation in children
3.  Principles of management of a pulseless hand after supracondylar fractures in children
4.  Role of ultrasound in fracture healing
5.  Subacromial impingement syndrome
6.  Describe indications for amputation, Principles of lower limb amputation in children
7.  What is Mangled Extremity severity score(MESS), describe principles of flap coverage in proximal one third of tibia
8.  Classify ankle fractures, which pattern has syndesmotic instability, what is their management?
9.  What are biodegradable implants, what is their chemical composition? Mention the indications of their use, advantage and disadvantage of their use
10.  What is central cord syndrome, describe its clinical presentation. How will you manage such a case?

Paper IV

1.  Osteochondral allograft transplantation. Mention indications for the procedure
2.  Role of Pamidronate in bone metastasis
3.  What do you understand by patellar instability, describe the principles of management, before and after skeletal maturity?
4.  Enumerate modalities leading to biological enhancement of fracture healing. Mention the methods of preservation of allogenic bone grafts. Comment on mode of action, advantages and disadvantages
5.  Describe the pathogenesis of hallux valgus deformity; describe the role of metatarsus primary varus in the pathogenesis. How will you manage an adolescent girl with severe hallux valgus?
6.  Describe various types of rickets; describe biochemical changes and clinical presentation of various types of rickets!
7.  Define osteoporosis. Comment on types, causes and management
8.  What is highly cross linked polyethylene? How is it manufactured? How has it affected modern total hip arthroplasty?
9.  Anatomy of Lisfranc joint, and management of injuries around the joint
10.  Describe gate control theory of pain. What is transcutaneous nerve stimulation and its indications?



2009 June Paper I

1.  Briefly describe the stages of fracture healing. Discuss physical or chemical modalities to enhance fracture healing.
2.  Discuss prophylaxis against secondary complications of patient with polytrauma.
3.  Ganz antishock pelvic fixator.
4.  Describe musculoskeletal manifestations of HIV infected patients.
5.  Describe pathogenesis of medial compartment osteoarthrosis. Discuss pros & cons of HTO vs unicondylar  replacement.
6.  Femoroacetabular  impingement  syndrome.
7.  Osteofibrous  Dysplasia
8.  Enumerate indications & various techniques for shoulder arthrodesis. What are the prerequisites for a good result?
9.  What is malalignment test? Discuss principles of focal dome osteotomy.
10.  Gene therapy in Orthopedics.

Paper II

1.  Enumerate the causes of intoeing gait. How will you treat intoeing gait because of hip disorders.
2.  What is congenital coxa vara? Describe its pathophysiology and outline principles of management.
3.  Ober’s test.
4.  Briefly discuss the clinical features and pathology of Ewing’s Sarcoma. Outline the principles of treatment in a case of Ewing’s Sarcoma of upper end of humerus.
5.  How will you evaluate a child with genu valgum deformity? Outline the principles of management. What is timed epiphysiodesis?
6.  Thermoplastic  splints
7.  Classify nerve injuries. What is the role of electrodiagnosis in differentiating various nerve lesions?
8.  Discuss the principles of rehabilitation of a paraplegic patient.
9.  Briefly describe the principles & steps of Ponsetti’s method of CTEV correction.
10.  Enumerate various causes of claw hand. What is the pathogenesis of clawing? Discuss the principles of surgical correction.

Paper III

1.  Classify fractures of calcaneum. Outline the principles of management.


2.  Elaborate the principles of LCP. What are the applications in periarticular fractures?
3.  Classify epiphyseal injuries. Describe the complications. What is Langenskiold’s procedure?
4.  Current concepts in the management of fracture neck & head of radius in children and adults.
5.  Classify flexor tendon injuries of the hand. Describe the treatment of neglected ruptures of flexor tendons in Zone II.
6.  Outline the principles of management in a case of infected non union of a long bone. How will you treat infected non union of tibia?
7.  Classify fractures of the acetabulum. Discuss radiographic evaluation of acetabular trauma.
8.  How will you manage a case of knee dislocation with absent distal pulsations?
9.  Describe instability patterns after wrist trauma. Discuss the management of VISI (Volar Intercalated Segment Instability)
10.  How will you differentiate between the cerebral sign as a result of head injury vs fat embolism syndrome? Describe in brief management of fat embolism syndrome.

Paper IV

1.  Autologous  Transfusion.
2.  Describe the anatomy of Distal Radio Ulnar Joint. Describe indications & technique of performing Kapandji’s procedure.
3.  Sexual Dimorphism in orthopedic practice.
4.  Brown Tumor.
5.  Surgical Dislocation of Hip.
6.  Describe anatomical classification of chronic osteomyelitis. Discuss the principles of management based on this classification. How will you fill the dead space after excision of infected tissue?
7.  Describe the presentation of tourniquet palsy and its causes. What precautions are taken to prevent it?
8.  Describe the anatomy of PCL. Discuss its significance in Total Knee Arthroplasty.
9.  Describe the basic principle of PET scan and discuss its role in orthopedics.
10.  What is pelvic support osteotomy? Outline its principles and operative technique.


2008 Dec


Paper I
1.  Discuss Anatomy of rotator cuff. What is rotator cuff disease? Discuss its pathogenesis and management.
2.  Define and classify Rickets. Describe pathogenesis, clinical features and management of hypophosphatemic  rickets.



3.  What are Biochemical markers for bone formation and bone resorption. Discuss their role in management of osteoporosis.
4.  Discuss causes of loosening after a total hip replacement. Discuss its clinical features, diagnosis and management.
5.  Discuss various methods available for treatment of Giant cell tumor of proximal tibia in a 30 yr. old man.
6.  What is claudication? Classify it and discuss its cause specific management.
7.  Discuss the etiology, Pathology , diagnosis, and management of Gas Gangrene of the Lower Extremity.
8.  Discuss approach to find out a primary tumor in a 65 yr. old man presenting with vertebral metastasis and low backache.
9.  Discuss differential diagnosis in a 25 yr. old male presenting with mono-articular arthritis of knee joint. Tabulate the management in an algorithmic manner.
10.  What is Marfan’s syndrome? What is its orthopaedic management?\

Paper II

1)  Classify elbow dislocation. How will you manage an unreduced posterior dislocation elbow in 10 yr. old child?
2)  Define and classify cerebral palsy. Describe crouched gait and its management in a 10 yr. old child.
3)  Describe various systems, implants available for limb length equalization. Discuss their underlying  principle.
4)  Give one example each of concentric and eccentric contraction during gait cycle. How will paralysis of tibialis anterior affect normal gait.
5)  Describe Salter’s osteotomy. What are its indications, merits and demerits.
6)  What is thoracic outlet syndrome? Discuss its Anatomy . How will you diagnose it in OPD?
7)  Discuss sexual and bladder rehabilitation of a 30 yr. old male following a complete spinal injury at D12 vertebral level. Discuss indications, merits and demerits of talectomy.
9)  Discuss orthotic management in a High Radial Nerve Palsy.
10)  Discuss various functions of hand. How will you attain key pinch in a quadriplegic with no useful power?

Paper III

1)  What is Polytrauma? Describe the scoring method & principles of management of a patient with polytrauma in accident & emergency department.
2)  Describe clinical features, diagnostic criteria and treatment of fat embolism syndrome.
3)  What is floating knee? Discuss its management in a 25 yr. old adult.


4)  Describe various clinical methods to diagnose anterior cruciate ligament injury. Describe post operative management of ACL reconstruction by a bone patellar tendon bone graft.
5)  Discuss the principles of management of Non-Union fracture Neck of Femur in an adult.
6)  What is a Toddler’s fracture? Discuss its differential diagnosis and management.
7)  How will you transport an organ after amputation to a sterilized centre for re-implantation? What is the order of implantation in a below elbow amputation?
8)  Classify peri prosthetic fracture following a total hip replacement. Discuss their management.
9)  Discuss the principles and the biomechanics of intra-medullary nailing.
10)  Classify Pilon fractures and discuss their management.

Paper IV

1)  What is multi system organ failure? What are indicators of mortality? Write briefly about diagnosis and management.
2)  Define and classify VIC. Describe its surgical and orthotic management in Grade II VIC of forearm.
3)  Describe arches of foot. Classify Flat Foot & briefly discuss the management principles of flat feet in a child.
4)  What are the anatomical & physiological differences between neck shaft angle and version in a child and adult?
5)  Discuss principle of chondroplasty in osteoarthritis of knee joint.
6)  Define multidirectional instability of shoulder joint. Discuss its management.
7)  Discuss the role of injectable steroids following spinal injury. Discuss various methods of preventing deep vein thrombosis following total knee replacement. Discuss their merits & demerits.
9)  What are indications of arthrography in a hip? Discuss various approaches to aspirate the hip joint.
10)  What is the indication & principle behind parathormone therapy for treatment of osteoporosis? What are its merits & demerits?

2008 June Paper I

1)  Femoro acetabular impingement syndrome.
2)  Chronic recurrent multifocal osteomyelitis. Diagnosis and management.
3)  Management of Brachial artery injury in association with supracondylar fracture of humerus.
4)  Differentiating features between Osteonecrosis and transient migratory osteoporosis.



5)  Discuss the diagnosis and clinical features of DVT in orthopedic surgery. Outline the management. What special precautions are required if post-operative epidural analgesia is used for 4–5 days.
6)  Discuss the approach to a patient with suspected bony metastasis with unknown primary tumor.
7)  Enumerate the radiological types of Tuberculosis Hip. How does this classification help us in prognostication?
8)  Discuss the approach to a patient of pelvic fracture with a suspected abdominal injury.
9)  Enumerate various methods of ACL Reconstruction. Discuss the pros & cons of each method.
10)  Bone defects encountered during total knee replacement and their management.

Paper II

1)  Discuss the types of equines contracture in cerebral palsy and its management.
2)  Describe the Anatomy of iliotibial band and the effect of its contracture on the lower limb. How do you clinically detect the contracture?
3)  Renal  Osteodystrophy
4)  Scheurmans  disease.
5)  Pathophysiology of claw hand and its treatment.
6)  Discuss the management of flexor tendon injury in zone II.
7)  Describe the orthotic management of an asensate foot particularly in reference to leprosy.
8)  What are the various types of exercises? Discuss the benefits and indications of isometric exercises.
9)  What is paraffin wax? How is it useful in treatment of orthopedic conditions? What are the indications and contraindications of wax bath therapy?
10) Define ankle foot orthosis. What are the plastic materials used in fabrication. Describe indications and care during daily use.

Paper III

1)  Describe the causes of ulnar wrist pain after healing of a distal radial fracture and discuss the management.
2)  Damage control orthopaedics .
3)  Classify fractures of acetabulum and role of conventional radiology in the classification
4)  Classify ankle injuries. Which fracture patterns have syndesmotic instability & how do you manage it?
5)  Classify fractures of the proximal humerus. What is the relevance of blood supply of humerus in planning management? How will you treat four part fractures?
6)  Discuss the advances in the management of periarticular fractures.


7)  Describe the mechanism of injury & clinical presentation of various incomplete spinal cord syndromes.
8) Differentiating features in the patho Anatomy & management of intracapsular fracture neck of femur in children & adults.
9)  Advances in treatment of osteoporotic fractures.
10) Discuss the clinical features & management of Achilles tendinopathy in athletes.

Paper IV

1)  Biological therapy in inflammatory arthritis.
2)  Trochanteric flip osteotomy in surgical exposures of the hip joint.
3)  Rationale for using metallic implants in osteoarticular tuberculosis.
4)  Clinical differentiation between pre-ganglionic and postganglionic lesions of brachial plexus & its effect on the management.
5)  Transcutaneous nerve stimulation.
6)  Define femoral anteversion. How do you detect it clinically? Discuss the role of anteversion in orthopaedics diagnosis & management
7)  Pathophysiology of lumbar canal stenosis.
8) What are bisphosphonates? Discuss the role of Bisphosphonates in various orthopedic disorders.
9)  Describe the blood supply of a long bone. Discuss the effects of various modalities of internal fixation on the blood supply.
10) Biodegradable  orthopedic implants.


2007 Dec


Paper I
1.  Management of multiple rib fracture with Haemopneumothorax
2.  Filum terminale syndrome
3.  Management of skeletal metastasis
4.  Round cell tumour. Discuss the management of multiple myeloma
5.  Osteoporosis
6.  Management of fat embolism
7.  Exertional compartment syndrome
8.  Management of haemarthrosis of knee developing in an injury
9.  Role of labeled WBC and multiphasic bone scan in bone Pathology
10.  Tuberculosis of hip joint



Paper II

1.  Etiology and pathological Anatomy of DDH
2.  Mid carpal instability
3.  Surgical principles of flexor tendon repair
4.  Klippel feil syndrome
5.  Indications of amputation. Describe surgical principles of amputation in children and adults
6.  Pes planus
7.  Role and mode of action of pharmacological treatment in CP
8.  Calcaneovalgus
deformity. Disscuss the treatment issues in mature and immature foot
9.  Madelung  deformity
10.  Shoulder  instability

Paper III

1.  Indications of Valgus osteotomy for fracture neck of femur. Discuss the preoperative planning, Implant choice, advantages and disadvantages of the procedure
2.  guiding principles of removal of orthopaedic implants after fracture union. What are the current recommendations for removal of implant in commonly encountered fractures
3.  classify Periprosthetic fractures around the knee. Outline the treatment strategy
4.  Classify fractures of the Capitullumn and discuss the management of each type
5.  Surgical Anatomy of AC joint along with classification of AC joint injuries. Briefly discuss the management.
6.  What are the various protocols which have been used for pharmacological intervention in spinal cord injuries.what is the current opinion on pharmacological intervention
7.  Classify fractures of pelvis briefly discuss the management of rotationally unstable and vertically stable injuries
8.  Various methods of fixing severely osteoporotic fractures.
9.  What is LISS. Discuss its role in stabilizing fractures of distal femur.
10.  What is ballistics. Briefly describe the current management of ballistic injuries of the spine.

Paper IV

1.  Biological enhancement of fracture healing
2.  Bearing surface of total hip arthroplasty
3.  Causes and treatment of thoracic outlet syndrome
4.  What are the musculo skeletal manifestations of retroviral infection
5.  High tibial osteotomy
6.  Discuss the pharmacological treatment of rheumatoid arthritis
7.  Structure and function of articular cartilage


8.  Sickle cell disease
9.  Classify Spondylolisthesis. Describe the management
10.  Renal Rickets.

2007 June Paper I

1.  DIC
2.  Enumerate bleeding disorders . How will you manage a grossly arthritic Knee in haemophilia?
3.  Tension  Pneumothorax
4.  Decribe the various myocutaneous flaps used to cover tibia in different levels.
5.  Primitive neuroectodermal tumours
6.  Pathogenesis of lumbar canal stenosis? What is the differentiating feature between vascular & neurogenic claudication
7.  Briefly discuss the principles and priorities in managing polytrauma
8.  Loose bodies in knee  etiology? How will u manage a case of 30 year old sportsmanwho presents with locked knee due to loose body
9.  How will u differentiate structural scoliosis from nonstructural scoliosis? Describe infantile idiopathic scoliosis. What is the importance of rib vertebral angle?
10.  How will u manage a case of recalcitrant tennis elbow?

Paper II

1.  Classify radial club hand. Describe the pathological Anatomy & management of a 1 yr old child?
2.  Classify Coxa Vara. Describe the management of adolescent coax vara
3.  Describe the DD of cystic lesion in upper end of humerus in a 10 year old child. Describe the management of SBC in same child
4.  Classify fracture neck of femur in children. Describe its management and complications briefly
5.  Define Gait. Describe the aetiopathogenesis and causes of trendlenberg gait
6.  what is symes amputation? Desribe the indications and complications. What is the prosthesis suitable for symes amputation?
7.  Describe briefly the clinical features and management of SCFE?
8.  Neurological deficit in caries spine; types, pathogenesis and prognostic factors?
9.  A one year old child has been successfully treated for CTEV. Describe the orthotic management from this time to the completion of treatment?
10.  Describe the pathological Anatomy of the bursae of the hand. Discuss the etiology, clinical feature and management of acute infection in those bursae?




Paper III

1.  Peritalar  dislocation
2.  Chronic compartment syndrome
3.  Hanging cast
4.  What is unstable trochanteric fracture? Briefly describe the various methods of managing unstable trochanteric fracture
5.  Discuss the indications pros and cons of reamed Vs undreamed intramedullary nailing
6.  Discuss the management of closed fracture shaft of humerus with radial nerve palsy
7.  Carpal instability  types, clinical features and radiological assessment
8.  Describe the Anatomy of Subacromial space. What is the morphology of acromion process in the pathogenesis of rotator cuff tears? How will you manage full thickness tear?
9.  what is locked compression plate? Discuss the principles, clinical situations where it is particularly usefull
10.  how will you manage a case of acute Hemarthrosis Knee?

Paper IV

1.  Describe Bone remodeling unit. Briefly describe the drugs which influence remodeling
2.  PET Scan
3.  Wallerian  degeneration
4.  Briefly describe the relevant biomechanics of the lower limb,particularly in relation to bone cuts in total knee replacement
5.  Gate control theory of pain
6.  What is neuropraxia? How will you differentiate it from axonometsis during first few days of injury
7.  Tribology
8.  Tumour induced osteomalacia
9.  Describe the histological zones of growth plate. Discuss the anatomical changes which takes place in rickets and Slipped capital femoral epiphysis
10.  Discuss the pathogenesis of acute hematogenous osteomyelitis. How does it differ in different age groups


2006 Dec


Paper I
1)  Autologous  Chondrocyte Implantation
2)  Features which differentiate head injury from the cerebral symptoms of Fat Embolism syndrome.


3)  Synovioma
4)  Otto Pelvis
5)  Principles of surface replacement arthroplasty of hip. What do you think are the reasons of failure of previous historical designs compared to the modern successful design?
6)  What are the various methods of closing gaps between nerve ends during nerve repair?
7)  What are the indications of spinal osteotomy in ankylosing spondylitis? Describe the various techniques. Pathophysiology of septic shock.
9)  Management of a patient having fracture pelvis with urinary retention. Restrict yourself to the management of his urinary problem.
10) Kienbock’s disease.

Paper II

1)  Name the prehensile movements of hand. What are the tendon transfers described for opponens deficit hand?
2)  Describe briefly indications, contraindications and principle technical steps of Salter’s osteotomy.
3)  How do principles of amputation differ in children as compared to adults? What is pylon prosthesis? What are advantages and disadvantages?
4)  What is the pathological Anatomy of carpal tunnel? Describe briefly the diagnosis and management of carpal tunnel syndrome.
5)  What are the hand deformities in rheumatoid arthritis? Describe the pathological Anatomy and treatment of Boutannaire’s deformity.
6)  Describe briefly the aetiology, clinical features and principles of treatment of Tom Smith arthritis.
7)  Outline the calcium metabolism. What do you mean by Vitamin D resistant rickets? Describe its clinical features and management.
8) What is crutch palsy? Describe the orthotic management of wrist drop.
9)  Describe the pathological Anatomy, clinical features and management of post polio calcaneus deformity in a 12 yr. old patient.
10) What is Floor Reaction Orthosis? Describe its parts and mechanism of function. What are its indications and contraindications?

Paper III

1)  Describe the mechanism of injury and clinical presentation of various incomplete spinal cord syndromes.
2)  What is Lisfranc joint? Classify injuries around this joint and principles of management.
3)  Classify calcaneal fractures. Discuss the management based on classification system. Enumerate the complications.



4)  Enumerate Biodegradable implants. What are the advantages and disadvantages of their use?
5)  Classify periprosthetic fractures around the knee and discuss their management.
6)  Classify fracture acetabulum and outline the indications of surgical treatment.
7)  Classify ankle injuries. Which fracture patterns have syndesmotic instability and how do you manage that?
Classify fractures of the proximal humerus in elderly. What is the relevance of blood supply of the humeral head in planning management? How will you treat four part fracture?
9)  What is Gas Gangrene? Discuss the clinical features, bacteriology and principles of management.
10)  Describe the causes of ulnar wrist pain after healing of distal radius fractures. Discuss the management of DRUJ disorders.

Paper IV

1)  Describe the Physiology of micturition. Briefly discuss the management of automatic bladder in spinal injuries.
2)  Describe the arches of foot. Discuss the clinical features and management of peroneospastic flat foot.
3)  Describe the blood supply of femoral head. How does it differ in children and adults?
4)  Describe the properties of synovial fluids. How does it help in differentiating various types of arthritis?
5)  What are the stages of fracture healing? Discuss the factors regulating fracture healing.
6)  What are bone graft substitutes? How do they work?
7)  Describe the metabolism of Vitamin D and its clinical significance. What are Giant cell variants? Describe in brief their differential diagnosis.
9)  What is DOTS? What is its rationale?
10) Pathoanatomy, radiology and diagnosis of Congenital vertical Talus.

2006 June Paper I

1)  Discuss the Pathology of osteoarthritis of knee with special reference to the role of ACL rupture in the pathogenesis of osteoarthritis knee.
2)  Briefly describe the clinical features, types and management of osteoid osteoma.
3)  Describe in detail the synovial fluid analysis. How do you differentiate various types of arthritides based on the analysis?
4)  Video Assisted Thoracoscopy
5)  Osteochondritis  Dessicans


6)  Transient Migratory Osteoporosis of the hips
7)  Describe various types of skin grafts. Discuss the stages of biological incorporation of skin grafts.
8) Discuss the pathogenesis of neurospinal claudication.
9)  Automatic  Dysreflexia.
10) Control of air quality in a modern orthopaedic operation theatre.

Paper II

1)  Anterior Interosseous Nerve syndrome  Aetiology, clinical features, differential diagnosis and management.
2)  Dwyer’s osteotomy for CTEV  Indications, steps and complications.
3)  Sprengel’s Deformity. Etio pathogenesis, clinical features and management.
4)  Coxa Plana  Clinical, Radiological features, Differential diagnosis and principles of treatment.
5)  Boutannaire deformity  etiology, pathomechanics and management.
6)  Ultrasonic Therapy  Physiological effects, clinical applications and contraindications.
7)  Quadriceps Paralysis Gait  pathomechanics, compensation employed and corrective measures.
8)  Suction Socket Prosthesis  principles, indications and advantages over conventional prosthesis and main points in its construction.
9)  Bowing of Tibia in children  Causes, types and management of Congenital Bowing 10)Equinus Deformity in cerebral palsy  Etiopathogenesis, evaluation and treatment.

Paper III

1)  Fracture Talus.
2)  Bennet’s Fracture dislocation
3)  Hangman’s  Fracture.
4)  Motor March
5)  Principles of Tendon Transfer.
6)  Anterior Cruciate Ligament Injury.
7)  Acromio clavicular Disruption Lateral Condyle fracture of Humerus
9) Perilunar Dislocation. 10)Fracture Disease.

Paper IV

1)  Etiopathogenesis, Pathology and management of DIC.
2)  Congenital postural deformities associated with in-utero position.
3)  Raloxifene.
4)  Biomechanics of Knee in relation to total knee replacement.



5)  Structure and Biochemistry of articular cartilage.
6)  Bryant’s Traction.
7)  Biochemical markers of Bone formation and resorption. Describe pathological Anatomy and radiology in CTEV.
9)  Stewart and Harnaley ankle arthrodesis.
10) Enumerate various deformities of foot and ankle seen in Post Polio Residual Paralysis (PPRP). Describe in detail the management of Talipes Calcaneus.

2005 Dec


Paper I
1)  Define entrapment syndrome. Enumerate various entrapment syndromes. Discuss the entrapment syndrome in relation to the ulnar nerve in detail.
2)  Bony changes in hyperparathyroidism and hypoparathyroidism along with relevant pathophysiology.
3)  Sports related injuries to soft tissues.
4)  Suture Materials.
5)  Finger Injuries.
6)  Enumerate various classical levels of lower limb amputations. Discuss AK amputation in detail. What is the difference in energy consumption by the patient in AK amputation as compared to a BK amputation?
7)  Respiratory Distress Syndrome.
8)  Intravenous Regional Anaesthesia in orthopedic practice.
9)  Day Care Surgery. 10)Surgical audit.

Paper II

1)  Congenital vertical Talus  Etiology, Pathology , clinical, radiological features and management.
2)  Chiari Osteotomy  indications, advantages, steps of surgery.
3)  Claw Hand  Etiology, patho-mechanics,principles of various corrective procedures.
4)  Bowing of Tibia in children  Causes, types, clinical features & management of congenital bowing of tibia.
5)  Klippel-Fiel syndrome  Etiology, Pathology , clinical & radiological features, differential diagnosis & management.
6)  Microwave Diathermy  its physiogical effects, clinical applications & contraindications.
7)  Describe various types of Crutches ; gait pattern with crutches.


8)  Skew Flap Amputation  indications, advantages of conventional amputation,steps of operation and complications.
9)  Post  polio equinus deformity of foot  etiopathology, evaluation & management. 10)Floor reaction Orthosis  indications, principles and advantages.

Paper III

1)  Enumerate the types of spinal cord lesions following fracture dislocation of C5-6 vertebrae and discuss clinical features, treatment and prognosis of each type of lesion in adult. 25 marks
2)  Describe the following in brief 15 marks each
i)  Treatment of fractures of distal end of radius.
ii)  Management of fracture of fracture shaft of femur that has become infected after intramedullary  fixation
iii)  Treatment of radial head and neck fractures in children
iv)  Management of Trochnanteric fractures in elderly.
v)  Principles of management of Lisfranc injuries of foot.

Paper IV

1)  Massive  Transfusion.
2)  Harmon’s approach of Tibia with applied Anatomy .
3)  Strength  Duration Curve.
4)  Biomechanics of hip joint and its clinical applications.
5)  Radionuclide bone scanning
6)  Allopurinol
7)  Tension band principle and its application in treatment of fractures using a wire and plate.
8)  Pathology of tuberculous arthritis and correlation with clinical staging.
9)  Growth plate - Anatomy and pathological states affecting it.
10)  Radiological and biochemical features of renal osteodystrophy and their interpretation.


2005 June Paper I

Part A
1)  Draw a flow chart of disaster planning at state level. What is the concept of triage?
2)  Pathology , clinical features and management of diabetic foot.
3)  Nosocomial infection on orthopaedics  common organism and preventive measures.
4)  Post operative DVT  Prevention, clinical features and treatment.
5)  Post Menopausal Osteoporosis  Prevention and management.




Part B

1)  Crystal Synovitis.
2)  Incoporation of Bone Grafts. How does it differ for cancellous and cortical grafts?
3)  Preparation and precautions required to operate HIV positive patients.
4)  Chemotherapy for osteosarcoma.
5)  How does a neurological claudication differ from vascular claudication? Enumerate the etiology of the two.

Paper II Part A

1)  Clinical features and management of slipped capital femoral epiphysis.
2)  Ewing’s Sarcoma
3)  Pollicisation  Indications and prerequisites
4)  What are parts of a shoe? Describe the modifications of a CTEV shoe.
5)  What is modified Jone’s transfer for a high radial nerve palsy? How does it differ from original transfer?

Part B

1)  Pylon prosthesis  Indications, prerequisites and advantages.
2)  Botulin in cerebral palsy patients.
3)  PTB prosthesis  Indications and principles.
4)  Radial club hand.
5)  Salter osteotomy for DDH.

Paper – III


1)  Describe the biology of fracture healing and the influence of intramedullary rods and plates in healing. Discuss the role of various modalities in stimulation of osteogenesis (25 marks)
2)  Describe in brief on the following (15 marks each)
i)  Treatment of odontoid fracture in adults.
ii)  Enumerate the complications of femoral neck fractures in children and discuss the management in any one of the complications.
iii)  Classification and treatment of acromioclavicular dislocation.
iv)  Stress, Strain, Modulus of elasticity and strength in relation to metallic implants.
v)  Rotator cuff injury in sportsmen.


Paper IV


Part A
1)  Trendelenberg test with its anatomical basis and clinical applications
2)  Madura foot.
3)  Synovial fluid and its analysis in various arthritis
4)  Blood supply of head of femur and its clinical significance.
5)  Morbid Anatomy , radiological and laboratory features of Multiple Myeloma

Part B

1)  Thompsons approach of radius with applied Anatomy .
2)  Paralytic Bladder.
3)  Methotrexae as a DMARD.
4)  Therapeutic  ultrasound.
5)  Prophylaxis in thrombo-embolic disease.


2004 Dec


Paper I
1)  Describe etiopathogenesis of thoracic outlet syndrome and its management
2)  Short notes on
i)  Shock
ii)  Haemophiliac  arthropathy
iii)  Compartment  syndrome
iv)  Ehler-Danlos  syndrome
v)  Acute rupture of Achilles Tendon

Paper II

1)  Discuss etiology, pathogenesis and management of Perthe’s disease.
2)  Write short notes on
i)  Principles of amputation of lower limb in children
ii)  Dupuytren’s  contracture
iii)  Carpal Tunnel Syndrome
iv)  Nuclear Imaging.
v)  F.R.O.



Paper III

1)  Classify pelvic fractures and discuss the management.
2)  Write short notes on
i)  Fracture Talus
ii)  Calcaneovalgus  Deformity
iii)  Myositis Ossificans
iv)  Biomechanics of Hip
v)  Habitual Dislocation of Patella

Paper IV

1)  Describe calcium metabolism. Discuss the etiology, clinical features, diagnosis and management of nutritional rickets.
2)  Write short notes on
i)  Arches of foot
ii)  Core  decompression
iii)  Bone graft substitutes
iv)  Pathology of osteoarthritis
v)  Sudeck’s  osteodystrophy

2004 June Paper I

1)  Osteoporosis  Definition, Etiology, Clinical features, Investigations, Prevention and Treatment.
2)  Short notes on
i) Surgery for habitual dislocation of patella
ii) Triple arthrodesis for equinus
iii) Shoe modification for valgoid tilt
iv) Fascio-cutaneous skin graft
v) Ideal stump

Paper II

1) Discuss the merits & demerits of operative & non-operative treatment of simple diaphyseal fracture of tibia.
2) Short notes on
i) Bristow’s procedure
ii) Classification of Distal Radius fracture
iii) Classification of Rotatory knee instability


iv) Management of Pelvic fractures
v) Old metacarpo phalangeal dislocation

Paper III

1) Discuss mechanism & classification of injury around ankle joint. Discuss diagnosis and treatment.
2) Short notes on
i) Discuss Pathology & management of infected non-union.
ii) Fracture Neck of Femur – Classification and treatment
iii) Compression & Distraction in Orthopaedics
iv) Role of Ligamentotaxis in fractures
v) Tension band wiring principle.

Paper IV

1) Describe bone tumour. Classification, diagnosis and treatment modalities for Multiple Myeloma.
2) Short notes on
i) Bone Cement
ii) Intrinsic Hand
iii) Shoulder Hand Syndrome
iv) Gait Cycle
v) Osteoclast.


2003 Dec


Paper I
1) Define Gangrene. Describe the aetiological classification & Mx of gas gangerene?
2) Short Notes on :
i) Skin grafting
ii) Madura foot
iii) Mortons metatarsalgia
iv) DVT
v) Ewings tumour

Paper II

1.  Management of ankle fractures in children
2.  Pathophysiology & presentation of TB spine in children



3.  Juvenile Chronic arthritis - DD & investigations
4.  Osteochondritis  dessicans
5.  Congenital amputations of lower limb in children
6.  Haemophilia knee
7.  Compound palmar ganglia
8.  Ulnar claw hand
9.  Pes planus
10.  Mono ostotoc fibrous dysplasia

Paper III

1)  Recent advances in the management of intraarticular fractures of upper end of tibia
2)  Short notes on :
i)  Rationale of surgical treatment of recurrent dislocation of shoulder
ii)  Hangmans fracture
iii)  Calcaneum fracture
iv)  Orthopaedic complications of high dose steroid
v)  Sudeks  Osteodystrophy

Paper IV

1)  Describe the mechanism of calcium homeostasis by parathyroid hormone and the skeletal changes that occur as a result of hyperparathyroidism. Discuss the uses and limitations of lab investigations in the diagnosis of primary hyperparathyroidism
2)  Short notes on :
i)  BMP
ii)  2nd line of ATT
iii)  Acute ankle sprain
iv)  Growth plate & its functions
v)  Stress, strain & modulus of elasticity in relationship to implants.


2002 Dec


Paper I
1)  Aetiology, Pathology & Mx of Spinal canal stenosis
2)  Short notes on :
i)  Tension  pneumpthorax
ii)  Non specific synovitis
iii)  Painful arc syndrome


iv)  metastatic lesion of bone & tis management
v)  Crush Syndrome

Paper II

1)  Pathogenesis, Clinical features & management of Caries spine in a child 10 yrs old
2)  Short notes on :
i)  Intrinsic muscles hand
ii)  fibrous dysplasia
iii)  Habittual dislocation patella
iv)  LASER Therapy
v)  Amputations in children

Paper III

1)  Management of fracture pelvis and their complications
2)  Short notes on :
i) Cerebral diplegia? Line of Management?
ii) Multiple myelpma – Investigations & Management?
iii) Pes Planus –etiology & Management?
iv) Investigations of Pain in Hand?
v) Rationale of surgical Rx for recurrent anterior dislocation shoulder?

Paper IV

1) Blood supply of head of femur in diff age groups? Management of Idiopathic AVN of Femur?
2) Short notes on :
i) Osteogenesis imperfecta
ii) Cubitus Varus
iii) Renal Rickets
iv) Sudecks dystrophy
v) Neurogenic Bladder

2002 June Paper I

1) Describe the various approaches to the spine
2) Short notes on :
i) Recurrent dislocation of patella
ii) Compression plating
iii) Hallux valgus



iv) Volkmans ischaemic contracture
v) Ewings sarcoma

Paper II

1) Describe the management of claw hand
2) Short notes on :
i) CTEV
ii) Septic arthritis of hip in a child below 5 years and above 3years
iii) Epiphyseal injuries
iv) Principles of amputation in children
v) Calcaneovalgus foot

Paper III

1.Treatment of ununited fracture neck of femur 2.Treatment of intercondylar fracture of humerus 3.Investigation of collapse of a vertebra 4.Osteomalacia
5.Osteogenesis imperfecta 6.Post Polio Residual Paralysis
7.Diagnostic criteria of osteolytic lesion in upper end tibia 8.Pilon fracture
9.Brodies abscess
10.  Costo clavicular syndrome

Paper IV

1)  Describe the Anatomy of recurrent dislocation shoulder? Discuss Management
2)  Short notes on :
i)  Ceramics In Orthopaedics
ii)  Bone grafts
iii)  Hyper  parathyroidism
iv)  Pigmented villonodular synovitis
v)  Pes planus


2001


Paper I
1.  OA Knee  pathophysiology. Discuss rationale of surgical management of OA Knee

2.  Short notes on :
i)  Renal Rickets  Pathophysiology
ii)  Thoracic Outlet Syndrome
iii)  Hand to Knee gait in Polio
iv)  Wallerian  Degenration
v)  Endotoxic Shock

Paper II

1.  Pathomechanics, Clincal features & Management of various deformities in RA  hand?
2.  Short notes on :
i)  Pseudoarthrosis
ii)  Neglected Cong. Talipes Equino varus
iii)  Electromyography
iv)  Osteochondromatosis
v)  Suction socket prosthesis

Paper III

1.Discuss the pathological alterations of femoral neck & head in neglected & ununited femoral neck fractures and their management?
2.  Short notes on :
i)  Traumatic  paraplegia
ii)  Fractures at the upper end of humerus
iii)  Intercarpal  instability
iv)  Two level fracture of shaft of tibia
v)  Fractures and dislocation of talus

PAPER IV

1.  Describe the development of vertebral column.Pathogenesis and management of potts paraplegia. Discuss the treatment of resistant cases?
2.  Short notes on :
i)  Biodegradable  implants
ii)  Rigid flat foot
iii)  Wrist drop
iv)  Compartment  Syndrome
v)  Symes amputation
   Original Photos of DNB Orthopaedics Theory papers


https://drive.google.com/folderview?id=0B4B7VQDiiZRLQWFGbDhad0k5RjA&usp=sharing
CLICK HERE   for April 2016, Dec 2015 and all original photos of papers

D

WWW.ORTHODNB.COM
Orthopaedics made simple for DNB MS MRCS Support and Guidance for DNB Orthopaedics, MS Orthopaedics and Orthopaedic Surgeons. DNB Ortho MS Ortho MRCS Exam Guide Diplomate of National Board
Get updates email [email protected] whatsapp 9087747888

No comments:

Post a Comment

Post Bottom Ad

Pages